Spring 2015 RUSA Update is now available!

The Spring 2015 issue of RUSA Update is now available!

You can find it here:

http://www.rusa.ala.org/rusaupdate/

Leave a Comment

2015 Elections

The following RUSA members will be running for election for RUSA offices in the 2015 Elections. Please join me in thanking these members for agreeing to stand for election for an RUSA office. And be sure to vote in the Spring elections! Voting begins on March 24, 2015 through May 1, 2015 @ 11:59 PM CDT.

RUSA

VICE-PRESIDENT/PRESIDENT-ELECT

– Celia Ross
Associate Librarian, University of Michigan Ross School of Business, Ann Arbor, MI

– Anne Houston
Director of Teaching, Learning & Research, Smith College Libraries, Northampton, MA

 

SECRETARY

– Kelley Lawton
Head, East Campus Libraries, Duke University, Durham, North Carolina

– Kate Oberg
College & Career Librarian, Arlington Public Library, Arlington, VA

 

DIRECTOR-AT-LARGE

– Jennifer C. Boettcher
Business Bibliographer, Georgetown University, Washington, DC

– Ed Garcia
Library Director, Cranston Public Library, Cranston, Rhode Island

– Kate Kosturski
Institutional Participation Coordinator, UK and Northern Europe, JSTOR/ITHAKA, New York, NY

– Mary Mintz
Associate Director for Outreach, American University Library, Washington, DC

DIVISION COUNCILOR

– Sarah J. Hammill
Distance Learning Librarian, Florida International University, Miami, FL

– David Lincove
History, Political Science, Public Affairs & Philosophy Librarian, Ohio State University Libraries, Columbus, Ohio


BRASS

VICE-CHAIR/CHAIR-ELECT

– Louise Mort Feldmann
Business Librarian, Colorado State University Libraries, Fort Collins, Colorado

– Michael R. Oppenheim
Business Research and Collections Librarian, Rosenfeld Management Library, UCLA Anderson Graduate School of Management, Los Angeles, California


MEMBER-AT-LARGE

– Jared Michael Hoppenfeld
Business Librarian, Assistant Professor, Texas A&M University Libraries, College Station, Texas

– Penny Scott
Reference Librarian/Business Liaison, 2003-Present, University of San Francisco, San Francisco, CA


CODES

VICE-CHAIR/CHAIR-ELECT

– Daniel C. Mack
Associate Dean, Collection Strategies and Services, University of Maryland, College Park, Maryland

– Joseph Yue
Librarian for Humanities, Social Sciences and Reference Collections, Non-Governmental and International Organization Information, (US) State and Local Government Documents, University of California, Los Angeles, CA


MEMBER-AT-LARGE

– Jannie R. Cobb
Library Media Specialist, Oxon Hill Elementary School, Oxon Hill, MD

– Emily Hamstra
Learning Librarian, Kinesiology Librarian, University of Michigan Library, Ann Arbor, Michigan

– Alicia Ahlvers
Collection Management Librarian, Henrico County Public Library, Henrico, Virginia

– Matthew J. Wayman
Head Librarian, 2008-Present, Ciletti Memorial Library, Penn State Schuylkill, Schuylkill Haven, PA


HISTORY

VICE-CHAIR/CHAIR-ELECT

– Joshua Lupkin
Chief Bibliographer for the Humanities, Tulane University, New Orleans, Louisiana

– Christina Thompson Shutt
Public Services Librarian & College Archivist, Hendrix College, Conway, AR


MEMBER-AT-LARGE

– Olga Perkovic
Research and Advanced Studies Librarian, McMaster University, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

– Melissa Finley Gonzalez
Head of Reference, University of West Florida, Pensacola, FL

SECRETARY

– Helene Lafrance
Head of Instruction, Research, and Outreach, Santa Clara University, Santa Clara

– Jennifer Eileen McElroy
Reference Specialist (2013 – present), Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul, Minnesota.


MARS: EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES IN REFERENCE SECTION

VICE-CHAIR/CHAIR-ELECT

– Jones, Shannon D.
Assistant Director for Program Development and Resource Integration, Medical University of South Carolina Library, Charleston, SC

– McDonald, Courtney Greene
Head, Discovery & Research Services, Indiana University Libraries, Bloomington, IN


MEMBER-AT-LARGE

– Coleman, Jason
Undergraduate and Community Services Librarian, Kansas State University Libraries, Manhattan, Kansas

– Boatright, Beth
Information Services and Instruction Librarian, Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne, Fort Wayne, IN


RSS

VICE-CHAIR/CHAIR-ELECT

– Amy Elizabeth Rustic
Associate Librarian/Reference and Instruction Librarian, Penn State University, New Kensington, PA

– Jason Gregory Kruse
Undergraduate Services Librarian, Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois


MEMBER-AT-LARGE

– Sally Dockter
Head, Reference & Research Services, Chester Fritz Library, University of North Dakota, Grand Forks, ND

– Ellen Keith
Director of Research and Access/Chief Librarian, Chicago History Museum, Chicago, IL


STARS

VICE-CHAIR/CHAIR-ELECT

– Charla M. Gilbert
Director of Planning and Branch Operations, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, Virginia

– Heidi Nance
Head, Interlibrary Loan and Document Delivery Services and Collection Management Services Strategic Projects Librarian, University of Washington Libraries, Seattle, WA


MEMBER-AT-LARGE

– Kerry Keegan
Customer Service Agent, Atlas Systems, Virginia Beach, Virginia

Good luck, candidates!

Leave a Comment

RUSA MARS section names Debbie Bezanson winner of service achievement award

The MARS: Emerging Technologies in Reference Section of the Reference and User Services Association (RUSA) has selected the winner of the 2015 service achievement award.

The My Favorite Martian Award, which offers a citation to a member of the MARS: Emerging Technologies in Reference Section who has contributed exceptional service to the section, was given to Debbie Bezanson, associate university librarian for research and user services, George Washington University Libraries. She was selected for her tireless advocacy for the section and her service as a role model for collaborative teamwork and leadership.

“The MARS Achievement Award serves an important role in the community of dedicated librarians that contribute to MARS. This award honors the service and contributions of our most outstanding members,” said section Chair Stephanie Graves. “Recipients have served selflessly to bring high quality programming and services to the MARS community and the library profession. This award recognizes the hours of labor and leadership that recipients have dedicated to our section.”

Leave a Comment

RUSA’s STARS section names winners of 2015 achievement awards for ILL practitionersRUSA’s STARS section names winners of 2015 achievement awards for ILL practitioners

The Sharing and Transforming Access to Resources Section (STARS) has selected the winners of its two achievement awards honoring librarians providing exceptional service in the fields of interlibrary loan (ILL), resource sharing and document delivery.

The Virginia Boucher-OCLC Distinguished ILL Librarian Award, sponsored by OCLC, offers $2,000 and a citation to a librarian showing outstanding professional achievement, leadership and contributions to interlibrary loan and document delivery. Lars Leon, resource sharing librarian and head of organizational development, University of Kansas Libraries, was named as this year’s winner for his impressive breadth and depth of knowledge about interlibrary loan, his enthusiasm about mentoring new practitioners and advocating with upper-level library administrators to recognize the importance of resource sharing in their organizations.

The Atlas Systems Mentoring Award, sponsored by Atlas Systems, Inc., offers $1,250 to a library practitioner new to the field of ILL and resource sharing to fund travel expenses to ALA Annual Conference in San Francisco. Karen Thomas, access services librarian at Krauskopf Library, Delaware Valley College, was named as this year’s recipient as she has demonstrated a passion and need for professional development, networking, education and service to her local community.

“The STARS awards provide our section the opportunity to recognize current and future leaders in the field of resource sharing. The Virginia Boucher/OCLC Distinguished ILL Librarian Award is the crowning achievement in the career of an ILL Librarian and recognizes outstanding professional achievement, leadership and contributions to ILL and document delivery, while the STARS/Atlas Systems Mentoring Award allows someone new to the field to attend the ALA Annual Conference and gain valuable experience and mentoring through their connection to STARS,” said Tina Baich, section chair of STARS. “I offer my heartfelt congratulations to this year’s winners, Lars Leon and Karen Thomas, and look forward to celebrating with them at the RUSA Achievement Awards Reception to be held at the ALA Annual Conference. I would also like to thank the STARS Awards Committees for their service and thoughtful deliberation as well as our generous sponsors, OCLC and Atlas Systems, for their continued support of these awards.”

Leave a Comment